Tags: Your Individual Rights, Data Privacy Act of the Philippines, RA 10173

Your Individual Rights in the Data Privacy Act of the Philippines

Understand your data privacy rights. This is an excerpt from the National Privacy Commission's (NPC) website.

For more information check out the NPC website.

Data Privacy Banner

Rights


The right to be informed:

You have the right to be informed that your personal data will be, are being, or were, collected and processed.


The right to access:

Under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, you have a right to obtain from an organization a copy of any information relating to you that they have on their computer database and/or manual filing system. It should be provided in an easy-to-access format, accompanied with a full explanation executed in plain language.


The right to object:

If without your consent, collection and processing of personal information by any organization can be contested as unlawful or ILLEGAL.

You object to your data being processed.


The right to erasure or blocking:

Under the law, you have the right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data.

  • Your personal data is incomplete, outdated, false, or unlawfully obtained.
  • It is being used for purposes you did not authorize.
  • The data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.
  • You decided to withdraw consent, or you object to its processing and there is no overriding legal ground for its processing.
  • The data concerns information prejudicial to the data subject — unless justified by freedom of speech, of expression, or of the press; or otherwise authorized (by court of law)
  • The processing is unlawful.
  • The personal information controller, or the personal information processor, violated your rights as data subject.

You need to know


The right to damages:

You may claim compensation if you suffered damages due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal data, considering any violation of your rights and freedoms as data subject.


The right to file a complaint:

If you feel that your personal information has been misused, maliciously disclosed, or improperly disposed, or that any of your data privacy rights have been violated, you have a right to file a complaint with the NPC.


The right to rectify:

You have the right to dispute and have corrected any inaccuracy or error in the data a personal information controller (PIC) hold about you. The PIC should act on it immediately and accordingly, unless the request is vexatious or unreasonable. Once corrected, the PIC should ensure that your access and receipt of both new and retracted information. PICs should also furnish third parties with said information, should you request it.


The right to data portability:

This right assures that YOU remain in full control of YOUR data. Data portability allows you to obtain and electronically move, copy or transfer your data in a secure manner, for further use. It enables the free flow of your personal information across the internet and organizations, according to your preference. This is important especially now that several organizations and services can reuse the same data.